Single Blog Title

This is a single blog caption
11 Jun 2019

ESF students sweep Pearson Outstanding Learners Awards

Rachel Yue, Sha Tin College

Congratulations to all students who have won the Pearson Outstanding Learners Award! The awards recognise and reward outstanding students for their exceptional achievements in academic and vocational learning. And our students have clearly displayed the qualities of aspiring young scholars.

 

List of awardees:

Highest Mark in the World + Asia + Hong Kong

Pearson International GCSE
  • Suhjune Lee (Island School) – Mathematics
  • Man Kiu Cheung (Sha Tin College) – Religious Studies
  • Rachel Pak Ying Yue (Sha Tin College) – Religious Studies
  • Amy Yusun Song (South Island School) – Mathematics
  • Chia Wei Chiu (South Island School) – Science (Double Award)
  • Chun Ho Marco Wong (South Island School) – History
  • Clare Kwan-yui Cheung (South Island School) – Chemistry
  • De Yu Ma (South Island School) – Economics
  • Jessica Hiu Yin Lok (South Island School) – Mathematics
  • Kaitlyn Zhang (South Island School) – Psychology
  • Jason Kwan Ho Ma (King George V School) – History

Highest Mark in Asia + Hong Kong / Macao

Pearson Edexcel GCSE / International GCSE
  • Gaurav Arya (King George V School) – Computer Science
  • Ka Hei Elly Hung (King George V School) – Computer Science
  • Dicky Lim (South Island School) – English Language

Highest Mark in Hong Kong

Pearson Edexcel GCSE / International GCSE
  • Karen Orito (Island School) – Japanese
  • Yu Kisa (Island School) – Japanese
  • Aurelia Nga Sze Leung (King George V School) – Art, Craft and Design
  • Hee Youn Choi (King George V School) – Art, Craft and Design
  • Long Hin Shum (King George V School) – Art, Craft and Design
  • Romana Yoon Ju Choi (King George V School) – Art, Craft and Design
  • Yurika Kawabata (King George V School) – Art, Craft and Design
  • Richard Robert Rhoads (South Island School) – Biology

BTEC Outstanding student awards

  • Jason Choi (King George V School) – BTEC Level 3 Diploma in Creative Media Production (QCF)
  • Lucy Erin Hutchings (King George V School) – BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma in Art and Design (QCF)
  • Mark Masui Madsen (King George V School) – BTEC Level 3 Diploma in Creative Media Production (QCF)
  • Pranav Brij Mangho (West Island School) – BTEC Level 3 Diploma in Business (QCF) | BTEC Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Sport and Exercise Sciences (QCF)
  • Timothy Mark Whiley (West Island School) – BTEC Level 3 Diploma in Business (QCF) | BTEC Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Sport and Exercise Sciences (QCF)